Search This Blog

Thursday, May 2, 2013

Throwback Thursday!

You guessed it.....its Thursday!  SO what have I pulled from the archives this week?

Video Games: 

I am not much of a video game player still to this day.  But there is one game that I would play for hours on end with all my cousins while hanging out at the grandparents house!  That's right its..........
This game could keep any kids busy for hours....days....weeks!  I have tried to find games just like it but nothing compares to the original :-(. I couldn't leave this out of throwback!  

Its about the hair:  

Everyone knows that the 80's/early 90's was all about the hair!  A past time I took kind of serious!  Sad but true....i did help from my dear mother lol.  The first one is my all time favorite.....
The hair scrunchies!  OH the possibilities. And they were so AWESOME!  

Next is a throwback that my family will just love hehe.  I had bangs most of my childhood....meaning.....
You guessed it....HUGE bangs!  I look back and realize that it looked horrible and thankful that I got rid of the bangs in high school.  This is not me but I did have a perm with the big bangs so its a good replica lol.  

Until next time!
*Shanna Marie* 

Wednesday, May 1, 2013

pinterest pin!

I pinned a post off pinterest on how to tie your running shoes.

Here was the original post: 

How to tie your running shoes to fit your feet better........ 

My shoe holes are a tad bit different but I did the same concept....

And the result!?!?!?! 
Before my feet hurt all over.  I figured it was from being a new runner and pounding the pavement.  But then why would the tops of my feet hurt?  
I retied my shoes this morning and went for a very early morning run!  On a side note Im very proud of my self for that run because I convinced my self to run on a busy road and get over my fear!  Ok back to the results.... Its been about 12 hours since I returned and STILL NO foot pain.  My feet felt more free and the shoes didn't feel as heavy!  

SO I'm chalking this up to a Pinterest SUCCESS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Until next time!
*Shanna Marie* 

Tuesday, April 30, 2013

6 week challenge

I need to start getting serious about this 5K!  School is grades are posted so now there is nothing else to concentrate on but the 5K.  Also getting fit.  I gained more weight then I ever wanted to this past year :-(.  But I feel awesome changes are on the way!

What I have to make a good start:  

I figured of course I need some good running gear!
The very basics...running shoes, iphone holder, and a waist pocket thingy (not sure what to all it because it's not a fanny pack but same concept lol).   

I wanted another way to build up my endurance and get another workout on non-running days so I picked up a new bike! 
Nothing fancy but I did have to make a few adjustments.  I took it for a ride and came home in major tushy pain.  Sad day I know.  So I took the old seat off!!! 
This tiny thing was just not going to work :-( And got a more comfortable one
Much nicer for the bum!  So I think I'm better equipped then I was when I started!  Let the challenge begin!  I have 6 weeks until the race and about 14 until school starts again.  That should be plenty of time to meet most of my getting fit goals!  
Ill keep you updated on what Ive done each week!  And see how long it takes to meet my goals!  If you have an awesome workout plan let me know!  I'm always up for new ideas since I get bored pretty easy doing the same thing over and over.  
Until next time 
*Shanna Marie*

Thursday, April 25, 2013

Electric Run

I posted a while back about finally breaking down and signing up for a 5K.  I finally did it!  I'm not ready by any means but I have until June!
The Electric run will be my motivation!  You can check out their website and see how awesome it looks like its going to be.

So if you have any advice for a first time runner that would be awesome!  Or just some cheers along the way would be great too!  

*Shanna Orr*

Throwback Thursday!

It has been a while....ok a LONG while since I've done a throwback!  But good news is Finals are now over.  THANK GOODNESS might I add!  I have a whole summer to blog which is the most exciting part about today.
Since it has been finals week, I couldn't resist this first throwback.

Lisa Frank! 

Now I am not afraid to admit that if Lisa Frank made..I owned it!  I kinda had an addiction to stationary, stickers, pencils, folders....blah, blah, blah haha.  I Loved it all.
 An oldie but goody I believe.  

And next will bring a little tear jerker considering still it has been finals week.  I needed a good pick me up, cryer, and just plain good movie.  

Sixteen Candles! 

WELL that's what I got this week!  
*Shanna Marie* 

Tuesday, April 2, 2013

Iced Coffee Recipe

So I'm one of those millions that cant function in the morning without some sort of caffeine!  So i decided why not try to make my own iced coffee!  After a couple attempts at the exact mixtures I finally got it tasting almost as good as Starbucks!

What you need:

8 Cups of coffee-prepare how you like it in the coffee maker.  
1/2 cup of sugar
1/2 cup of brown sugar
1/2 cup of your favorite creamer- I used caramel macchiato

Thats all believe it or not!  You might even have it all in your pantry already!

 So here we have the regular sugar, brown sugar, and coffee creamer.  Just hanging out until the coffee is done brewing.  

Now that the coffee is all done I measured out 8 cups of coffee. It was pretty much the whole 12 cup craft so don't go by the markings on it.  It is HOT so just be careful!  

 You will need to put both sugars and creamer in while the coffee is still hot so that it dissolves nicely.  

Stir and place it into the fridge over night!  You will have some delish iced coffee first thing in the morning.  Another great idea is to freeze left over coffee (probably from another time since this takes all of it) in ice cube trays.  You toss those into a cup, pour the iced coffee over it, and top it with whipped cream.  
It is sure to get you morning going!  
It looks so yummy!  

*Shanna Marie* 

Thursday, March 21, 2013

Throwback Thursday!!

Its Thursday once again.  Crazy how time flies!  I only found a couple things this week but they are GOOD ones!
Cabbage Patch kids hold a special place in my heart.  I used to teach to my "kids" when nobody else wanted to play with me!  Little did I know I would actually be going to school to become a teacher.  Funny how things circle around.  I also have a cute little bold headed Cabbage Patch kid that I called "Charlie."  He was my best friend at a young age.  I have asked my mother where he went but sadly nobody knows :-(  There has been several that were passed down to my little sister but not Charlie.  But any ways, Cabbage Patch kids were a great addition to throwback Thursday!

The next is a fantastic invention that I wish I still had lol.
The Tee shirt clip!!!!!  I had several of these and wore them with pride!  I'm not sure what use I would have with them now days but its a good throwback!   Oh the 80's were great weren't they?!?!?!

Well until next time!  If you find a throwback you find worthy....let me know!!

*Shanna Marie*